Date & Time: May 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-63757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sewart - Sewart
MSN:
6
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 4 km north of Sewart AFB. Seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Stuart K. Oliver,
2nd Lt Samuel E. Fennegan,
2nd Lt Charles R. Harris,
Cpl William N. Clayton,
Pfc James R. DeRusha,
Pfc Harold J. Linane,
Pfc Thomas F. Monahan Jr.