Date & Time: May 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into a lagoon off Ju Island while on a flight to Darwin. En route, fuel exhaustion forced the crew to ditch the aircraft. All eight crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.