Date & Time: May 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AM928
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Stornoway, the aircraft was too low and hit a sand dune located few yards short of runway threshold and came to rest. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but there was no casualties.