Date & Time: Apr 9, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
AM929
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Montreal-Dorval Airport, while climbing, the engine number three caught fire. The captain decided to return to Dorval but realized it would not be possible. So he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in flames in a field located in Saint-Simon-de-Bagot, about 50 km east of Montreal. Two passengers were killed. On the ground, Mr. R. Plouffe was killed while trying to get to the burning aircraft. Electricity wires brought down by the aircraft caused his death.
Crew:
G. I. Voorhees, pilot,
David J. Mitchell, copilot,
F/Lt M. S. Ferguson, navigator,
Leonard William Smith, flight engineer,
E. A. Hunt, radio operator.
Passengers:
L. A. Ready,
A. E. Colato,
F/O Joseph Hall, †
C/O Douglas C Morrison. †
Probable cause:
Engine fire.