Date & Time: Mar 11, 1943 at 1750 LT
Operator:
Registration:
40-2368
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
26
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Davis-Monthan AFB in the afternoon on a bombing exercise. After takeoff, the airplane reached the altitude of 7,500 feet then proceeded to the target area. Due to clouds over the zone, the crew decided to return and to continue the bombing exercise in the vicinity of the airbase. Approaching the airfield, both left engine stopped. The pilot attempted to reach the base but the airplane stalled and crashed 5 km south of the airfield. Eight crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Clinton L. Lee, pilot,
2nd Lt Jay R. Thompson, copilot,
S/Sgt Charles E. Bennewitz, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Fredie C. Eifert, assistant flight engineer,
S/Sgt Theodore A. Rusnack, radio operator,
S/Sgt Frank D. Snell, radio operator,
2nd Lt Walter T. Chase, bombardier,
S/Sgt Robert E. Kamp, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Damaged ignition switches shorted, causing both left engines to stop.