Date & Time: Jan 20, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
40-2356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane caught fire for unknown reason. All 10 crewmen abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the airplane went into a spin and crashed in an open field located 5 km north of Admire. All 10 occupants parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Unknown in-flight fire.