Date & Time: Jan 9, 1943 at 1136 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AM921
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12
YOM:
1940
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Reykjavik Airport, while on a transit flight from Europe to the US, the engine n°3 caught fire and exploded. The crew decided to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the engine n°3 fell off and the airplane landed in flames. Upon touchdown, the right main gear failed and the aircraft skidded for few hundred metres before coming to rest with both wings on fire. Nine occupants were killed and six others were injured.
Crew (120th Squadron):
W/O Peter Lawrence Brooks Ellis, pilot, †
F/S John Gibson Benson, copilot, †
F/S George Frederick Denis Lowrison, radio navigator, †
Sgt D. McClelland, flight engineer,
F/S A. Barthorpe, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt G. Young, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Stanfield, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Passengers:
Cdr C. Harris,
Lt A. Finn,
S/L H. Catchlove,
F/O William John Wright, †
F/L Francis Henry Salt, †
LAC Maurce Ian Kidd, †
Cpl H. Y. Mills, †
Cpl J. D. Cole. †
Probable cause:
Fire and explosion of the engine n°3 caused by an oil leak.