Date & Time: Mar 3, 1942 at 0923 LT
Operator:
Registration:
40-2374
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Broome – Kupang
MSN:
6
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Broome Airport, while climbing at a height of some 600 feet, the four engine airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the Bay of Broome, 10 km offshore. Upon impact, the airplane broke in two, both wings separated and the fuselage sank within three minutes. Two passengers (Sgt Donoho and Sgt Beatty) were able to swim to shore and were rescued. Unfortunately, Sgt Beatty died the next day from injuries sustained. Thus Sgt Donoho was the only survivor. All passengers were US soldiers joining their base in Indonesia.
Crew:
Maj Edson Eugene Kester, pilot,
Cpt William Ragsdale Jr., copilot.
Passengers:
Sgt Melvin O. Donoho,
Sgt Willard J. Beatty,
Cpt Charles A. Stafford,
Keats Poad,
2nd Lt Richard L. Taylor,
S/Sgt Howard C. Cliff,
S/Sgt John M. Rex,
S/Sgt Elvin P. Westcott,
Sgt Samuel F. Foster,
Cpl Jack T. Taylor,
Pvt Richard G. Sheetz,
2nd Lt Howard K. Petschel,
Cpt Charles A. Stafford,
Cpt Harry W. Markey,
Pvt Joseph N. Gordon,
Pfc Nicholas D. Bunardzya,
Pvt Clarence B. Johnson,
S/Sgt Leo D. Steinmetz,
Cpl Hubert McDonald.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.