Date & Time: Feb 21, 1955 at 1345 LT
Registration:
CC-CAN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iquique – Santiago
MSN:
3354
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2371
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Iquique at 0840LT bound for Santiago with 15 passengers and a crew of four. Upon landing at Los Cerrillos Airport in Santiago, the aircraft banked right, causing the propeller of the engine number four to hit the runway surface. The airplane swerved on runway and the pilot-in-command elected to counteract but the aircraft veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area. All 19 occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the mislanding was undetermined. However, it was reported there were on board 15 passengers, three more than the aircraft was allowed to carry according to its certification.