Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Consolidated B-24 Liberator in Lowry AFB: 7 killed

Date & Time: Sep 26, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lowry - Lowry
Location:
Lowry AFB (Denver)
Colorado
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all 7 crew members.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026