Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FK234
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
130
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belfast-Aldergrove Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It collided with tree tops, stalled and crashed on hilly terrain, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed while three others were injured. A day later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew (86th Squadron):
S/L Dennis F. Wykeham-Martin, pilot, †
Sgt John M. Leslie, pilot, †
Sgt Henry B. Little, wireless operator, †
P/O Henry F. Burney, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt William G. McGhee, wireless operator, †
W/O Harold L. Carter, air gunner, †
P/O S. Neal,
F/Sgt A. L. Cowan.
Crew (86th Squadron):
Sgt John M. Leslie, pilot, †
P/O S. Neal,
F/Sgt A. L. Cowan.