Date & Time: Mar 18, 1944
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Was hit by Flak and crashed in a field near Heiligenberg, northwest of Friedrichshafen. Six crew were killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.