Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943 at 0655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Operator:
Registration:
9737
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gander - Gander
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gander on an anti submarine sweep operation with a crew of seven on board. Shortly after takeoff, the crew encountered severe downdrafts. The airplane lost altitude then collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 5 km south of Gander Lake. Five crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
S/L Norville Everett Small, pilot, †
F/O Aubrey Maxwell Tingle, copilot, †
Sgt Harold Ernest White, flight engineer, †
Sgt W. H. Wilson, flight engineer,
P/O Donald Leslie Hudson, navigator, †
P/O John Thomas Mangan, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt J. E. V. Banning, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
The airplane was heavily loaded and throttle back to 30 inches boost probably caught in severe downdrafts before reaching sufficient height after takeoff to avoid colliding with trees. Lack of experience on type at night and faulty setting of altimeter were also reported.
Final Report:
9737.pdf150.58 KB