Date & Time: Jun 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Belém
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém - Belém
MSN:
10
YOM:
1930
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The pilot (a FAB Officer) and seven passengers took place in this seaplane built in 1930 and used by the Brazilian Air Force. While performing a demonstration flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed, killing all eight occupants. It appears that the pilot was not unauthorized to perform the flight.