Date & Time: May 29, 2013 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Comp Air CA-8
Operator:
Registration:
PP-XLR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Sorocaba - Jundiaí
MSN:
0204CA8
YOM:
2006
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Sorocaba Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to return. While trying to land in a wasteland, the single engine aircraft crashed in a street and was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire. Both occupants were killed as a house was also destroyed.