Date & Time: Apr 13, 2020 at 1232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Comp Air CA-8
Operator:
Registration:
PP-XLD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campo Verde – Vera Cruz
MSN:
038SSW624
YOM:
2004
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
628
Captain / Total hours on type:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Campo Verde-Luiz Eduardo Magalhães Airport, while climbing, the airplane entered a high pitch angle. The pilot initiated a sharp turn to the left when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an open field, some 900 metres from the takeoff point, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the pilot may have encountered an unexpected situation that he was unable to manage due to his relative low experience.
Final Report:
PP-XLD.pdf869.05 KB