Date & Time: Jan 4, 1942
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation in Luostari and was supposed to bomb its airfield. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ivan Terentyevich Trofimov, pilot,
AC2 Petr Petrovich Popov, mechanic,
Sgt Nikolay Abramovich Nenashev, wireless operator and air gunner,
2nd Lt Konstantin Efimovich Vakhromeev, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.