Date & Time: Oct 2, 1941
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Barents Sea with a crew of five on board. It failed to return from operation and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Barents Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Alexander Stepanovich Gorokhov, pilot,
2nd Lt Lev Ivanovich Matveev, navigator,
Lt Yakov Ignatievich Lazuka, navigator,
Fedor Yakovlevich Bublik, mechanic,
Sgt Ivan Ivanovich Kupriev, wireless operator and air gunner.