Date & Time: Jun 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Chase XC-123 Avitruc
Operator:
Registration:
47-0786
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff following a mechanical failure. The pilot was killed and three other crew injured.
Crew:
Cpt William A. Fairfield, pilot, †
Cpt Paul R. Riley, copilot,
S/Sgt Jean G. Kinsella, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Allen P. Hile, radio operator.