Date & Time:
May 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-71574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pampa - Pampa
MSN:
4270
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Pampa AAF. In flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the airplane that crashed 3 km west of the airbase. All occupants parachuted to safety.