Date & Time:
May 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-39178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Reese - Reese
MSN:
3387
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Reese AFB on a local training flight with a crew of two on board. En route, it collided in unknown circumstances with a USAAF Cessna AT-17B Bobcat registered 42-38793 that was carrying two pilots who were also performing a training flight out from Reese AFB. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed 24 km southwest of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Earl W. Kenny,
Avc Nicholas G. Kirincich.
Crew:
Avc Earl W. Kenny,
Avc Nicholas G. Kirincich.