Date & Time: May 15, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-71749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4445
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Potts, at the border between Virginia and West Virginia. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Robert M. Bell,
Maj James P. Citta,
Cpt Jere A. Wells Jr.