Date & Time: Nov 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-97039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1322
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at night from Long Beach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In strong winds and rain, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed 13 km weest of Carrollton. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in adverse weather conditions.