Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-58330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3821
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to a fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Monterey. The airplane was damaged beyond repair in the mishap and there were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.