Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-58410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3901
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane suffered an in-flight structural failure and crashed in Savanna. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Raymond G. Peterson,
2nd Lt Reino A. Ranta.
Crew:
2nd Lt Raymond G. Peterson,
2nd Lt Reino A. Ranta.