Date & Time: Dec 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-58240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3731
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Haymarket. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Horace J. Winn, pilot,
S/Sgt Walter R. Best, copilot,
Pvt George E. Blanc,
Pvt Vernon M. Cragnes.