Date & Time: Feb 5, 2009 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Operator:
Registration:
9A-DLN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zagreb – Zadar
MSN:
303-00089
YOM:
1981
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
20000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
The crew departed Zagreb Airport on a training flight to Zadar. While descending to Zadar Airport, he encountered marginal weather with icing conditions. At an altitude of 6,500 feet in clouds, the aircraft lost height and crashed in the Velebit Mountain Range. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The most probable cause of the accident is the entry with an uncertified aircraft into icing conditions and in mountain waves. The plane most likely froze on its tail first. After the plane most likely froze completely, it became too heavy, entered mountain waves, became completely uncontrollable, after which it crashed at a sharp angle from a height of about 6,500 feet and hit a hill at the foot of Vaganski Vrh. Due to the force of the impact, the plane completely disintegrated.
Final Report:
9A-DLN.pdf2.65 MB