Date & Time: Jan 11, 1988 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N9565T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Englewood - El Paso
MSN:
303-00027
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4550
Captain / Total hours on type:
42
Aircraft flight hours:
1070
Circumstances:
The pilot obtained two weather briefings and filed an IFR flight plan to El Paso, TX. He was not instrument rated. The aircraft departed Englewood at 1959 and disappeared from radar at 2010. The crash site was 11- 1/2 miles southeast of the Kiowa vortac and 36 miles southeast of Englewood. Radar showed a 15-miles wide band of snow showers southeast of the Kiowa vortac. Ground witnesses reported blizzard conditions. Pilot medical certificate stated, 'not valid for night flight or by color control.' Pilot autopsy also disclosed 'myxomatous alteration of the mitral valve, consistent with mitral valve prolapse (floppy mitral valve).' Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
3. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
4. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - high wind
6. (f) weather condition - gusts
7. (f) weather condition - snow
8. (f) weather condition - obscuration
9. (f) weather condition - turbulence
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
10. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
11. Terrain condition - snow covered
Final Report:
N9565T.pdf89.32 KB