Date & Time:
Dec 10, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
9A-DGV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zagreb – Bratislava
MSN:
303-00186
YOM:
1982
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Bratislava-Ivanka-Milan Ratislav Štefánik Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located few km from the airport, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed. Weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident.