Date & Time: Jul 2, 1988 at 2303 LT
Operator:
J & S Aero
Registration:
N1724U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Savannah - Knoxville - Terre Haute
MSN:
207-0324
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
291
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Aircraft flight hours:
2190
Circumstances:
The relatively low time, non-instrument rated, private pilot flew passengers to Savannah, GA. On the return flight, he made a refueling stop at Knoxville, TN. He filed no flight plan at Knoxville and no record of an en route weather briefing was found. At 2236 edt, the pilot contacted the tower and said he would 'like to VFR to Louisville with a heading of 330°. He took off at 2249 and received departure vectors until cleared on course. Radar service was terminated, 23 miles northwest of Knoxville. Subsequently, the aircraft hit trees and crashed on rising terrain near the top of a ridge, 30 miles northwest of Knoxville. Impact occurred at approximately 3,000 feet msl on a heading of 290°. Weather at Knoxville (elev 930 feet) was in part: 3,700 feet overcast, visibility 5 miles with fog and rain. No evidence of a preimpact part failure or malfunction was found during the investigation. Mountain peaks in the vicinity of the crash site were up to 3,390 feet. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (f) weather condition - clouds
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (f) weather condition - rain
7. (c) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
9. (f) terrain condition - rising
10. (f) object - tree(s)
11. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N1724U.pdf90.22 KB