Date & Time: Mar 31, 1979 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OO-LPC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leopoldsburg - Leopoldsburg
MSN:
207-0418
YOM:
1978
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local skydiving flight at Leopoldsburg Airfield. On board were six skydivers and one pilot. During the takeoff roll, the pilot noticed that something was abnormal but decided to continue the procedure. After takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain altitude, collided with trees located past the runway end and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were rescued, among them two passengers were injured. The airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the aircraft failing to clear the obstacle located in line with the runway. No technical cause could be identified for the failure to clear the obstacle. However, it is true that during the takeoff roll, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was not behaving normally, and he might have been better off aborting the takeoff roll. The pilot’s limited experience with this type of aircraft can be considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
OO-LPC.pdf25.14 MB