Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1943 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
FJ272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yorkton - Yorkton
MSN:
2473
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Yorkton on a navigation training exercise. In flight, the pilot executed aerobatics manoeuvre at an excessive speed in a gusty wind at a low altitude, which caused undue stress on main plane and resulting in a loss of fabric on top of the starboard wing. This resulted in a loss of control and the airplane made a slow roll to the left and continued to roll until it fell into a dive which continued to the ground. The airplane crashed in a field located 800 metres south of Peebles and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lac James Orlo Turnbull, pilot,
Lac Allan Robert Campbell, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The accident was due to a structural failure of the leading edge of the starboard main plane following a dive and aerobatics carried out by the crew under adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
FJ272.pdf163.68 KB