Date & Time: Sep 15, 1942 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FJ261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brandon - Brandon
MSN:
2462
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brandon Airport on a local routine training exercise. While cruising at low height, the airplane collided with a 10 foot hay stack and crashed in Newstead, some 32 km southwest of Brandon Airport. Both pilots, an instructor and a pupil, were killed.
Crew:
P/O Clifford Harris Thompson, instructor,
Lac Gordon Melville Steventon, student pilot.
Probable cause:
It is considered that the instructor contravened to procedures in that he deliberately flew below a safe height and continued to do so for some time.
Final Report:
FJ261.pdf144.87 KB