Date & Time: Jan 26, 1943 at 2010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
8739
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lethbridge - Claresholm
MSN:
2289
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Lethbridge on a cross country flight to Claresholm. Approaching the airfield, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located 13 km southeast of the airport. The pilot was injured and the passenger was killed.
Crew:
P/O P. D. Meyers, pilot.
Passenger:
S/O Rose Jette Goodman.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
8739.pdf130.9 KB