Date & Time: Sep 21, 1942 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FJ283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vulcan - Vulcan
MSN:
2484
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
227
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Copilot / Total flying hours:
605
Copilot / Total hours on type:
27
Circumstances:
The crew departed Vulcan Aerodrome on a mutual instrument flying instruction exercise. A fabric stripped from the port wing during a shallow dive, causing the airplane to spiral to ground and crash. Both pilots were killed while the passenger parachuted to safety.
Crew:
P/O James Raymond Lippi, pilot, †
F/O Almond Maynard Vandre, pilot. †
Passenger:
P/O W. K. Wells.
Probable cause:
The leading edge of the port plane broke up whilst the pilot was executing unauthorized aerobatic.
Final Report:
FJ283.pdf161.98 KB