Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 1520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7953
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wawanesa - Dauphin
MSN:
1446
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot landed in a small field near Wawanesa to pick up a passenger, P/O Hemmons. On takeoff, the twin engine airplane impacted trees located on the windward side of the field, crashed and burned. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Osvald Thorne, pilot,
P/O Hugh John MacDonnel, pilot.
Passenger:
P/O Robert Talbot Hemmons.
Probable cause:
The pilot disobeyed orders in that he made an unauthorized landing in Wawanesa.
Final Report:
7953.pdf149.16 KB