Date & Time: Sep 9, 1942 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
8142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calgary - Calgary
MSN:
1635
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Calgary on a split instrument practice flight. The airplane was seen flying as low as 100 feet and then going to a height of 1,500 feet when it entered a spin and dove straight towards the ground, crashing 5 km northwest of High River. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lac Wier Smith Lucas, pilot,
Lac Gillous S. Miracle, pilot,
Lac Russell John Wicklem, pilot.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the starboard wing.
Final Report:
8142.pdf142.03 KB