Date & Time: Feb 13, 1943 at 0928 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7753
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Currie Barracks - Currie Barracks
MSN:
1196
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training fight at RCAF Currie Barracks. After takeoff, while climbing, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RCAF Crane registered 8126 that was performing a go around procedure with two crew on board. Following the collision, both airplanes crashed nearby the airfield and were destroyed. All four crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
P/O Earl William Carlson, instructor pilot,
Lac Archibald Andrew McDonald, pupil pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of both pilots to maintain a sharp and adequate lookout. The vision of the pilot of the lower aircraft (7753) was seriously hampered by lack of windows above his head, preventing proper lookout.
Final Report:
7753.pdf148.34 KB