Date & Time: Feb 13, 1943 at 0928 LT
Operator:
Registration:
8126
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Currie Barracks - Currie Barracks
MSN:
1619
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training fight at RCAF Currie Barracks. While completing a go around procedure, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RCAF Crane registered 7753 that just took off with two crew on board. Following the collision, both airplanes crashed nearby the airfield and were destroyed. All four crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
F/O Donald Hugh John Chapman, instructor pilot,
Lac Gordon Mills Walkinshaw, pupil pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of both pilots to maintain a sharp and adequate lookout. The vision of the pilot of the lower aircraft (7753) was seriously hampered by lack of windows above his head, preventing proper lookout.
Final Report:
8126.pdf148.34 KB