Date & Time: May 25, 1941 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7715
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1158
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Saskatoon on a solo training flight. The engine failed at approximately 400-600 feet. As a result, all the lights failed. The aircraft then was on the downwind leg but not visible due to the very black night. The aircraft struck the ground at a 30° angle with the wheels retraced. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC H. J. Rowe, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.
Final Report:
7715.pdf134.02 KB