Date & Time: Feb 20, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
NC25488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
1301
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Miami-Intl Airport on an instrument training flight. The twin engine airplane failed to return to base and crashed into the sea off Miami. Some debris were found near the Fowey Rock Lighthouse, nearby Biscayne Bay. No trace of all three instructor pilots was found.
Crew:
G. Rainey,
A. Leonard,
A. E. Nolan.