Date & Time:
Jan 29, 2025 at 0811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Registration:
YV3561
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
S550-0109
YOM:
1986
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda Airport Runway 11 at 0809LT on a private flight, carrying three crew members. After takeoff, the crew initiated a right turn according to procedures and climbed to an altitude of 4,500 feet. Two minutes after liftoff, the airplane crashed in a hilly and wooded terrain located in El Volcán, about 8 km south of the airport. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Henner Perozo, pilot,
Lt José Almazán, copilot,
S/Maj Eduardo Rodríguez.
Crew:
Lt Col Henner Perozo, pilot,
Lt José Almazán, copilot,
S/Maj Eduardo Rodríguez.