Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1943 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
FJ252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
2453
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
151
Copilot / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
While on a night navigation exercise out from Saskatoon Airport, both engines quit together after running on right hand tank for about 45 minutes. The airplane crash landed in Sutherland, in the east suburb of Saskatoon, and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O W. J. McPherson, instructor pilot,
Lac K. D. J. Owen, student pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Investigation indicates that failure of engines was due to fuel starvation Fuel pumps were OK but remainder of fuel system was badly mangled in crash. At the time of the engine failure, the cross-feed was OFF. Carburetor heat cold, mixture cruising lean. All engine controls were working normally prior to engine failure. Tests reveal that a leak in the hose connections between the gas tank selector cock and wobble pump cause air to be sucked in and the engines to cut within 30 seconds.
Interference with these hose connections is possible:
- Through right hand occupant kicking gas line with feet.
- If hose connections are installed with thumb screw in the up position, by seat locking bar catching thumb screw when seat is slid back.
Final Report:
FJ252.pdf139.12 KB