Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942 at 1620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1160
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
135
Captain / Total hours on type:
84
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Saskatoon Airport on a solo training exercise. The airplane entered a dive and crashed 17 miles north of the Saskatoon Airport, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Leslie William Gillan, pilot.
Probable cause:
Obscure. Extensive disintegration makes it unable to obtain any material evidence from wreckage. Nature of final dive shows structural failure of the elevator controls.
Final Report:
7717.pdf138.85 KB