Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1943 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
7742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yorkton - Yorkton
MSN:
1185
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Yorkton Airfield on a night solo training flight. En route, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RCAF Cessna Crane registered 4000. His pilot was also engaged in a local solo training flight out from Yorkton. Following the midair collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed 5 km east of Mehan, northeast of Yorkton Airfield. Both airplanes were destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Lac John Elias Zora, pilot.
Crew:
Lac John Elias Zora, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.
Final Report:
7742.pdf119.78 KB