Date & Time:
May 6, 1943 at 2310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
8166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calgary - Calgary
MSN:
1659
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night solo training flight out from Calgary Airport. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that crashed 4 km west of the airport. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Lac Gordon Lamont MacKenzie.
Crew:
Lac Gordon Lamont MacKenzie.
Probable cause:
Evidence is conflicting whether fire occurred in the air or not. Evidence does not disclose cause for turn to the right when a left hand circuit was being used, but is considered that the pupil through fatigue was unable to maintain equilibrium on instruments. He had been flying almost continuously since 1930LT, including 1:10 hours dual instrument, 15 minutes check and 1:20 hours solo.
Final Report:
8166.pdf134.64 KB