Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-58237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3728
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane ran out of fuel. The crew bailed out and parachuted to safety. Out of control, the airplane crashed in Pleasant Valley and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.