Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-58139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3630
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed 6 km south of Pinecastle AAF. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Theodore R. Nim,
2nd Lt Ellsworth Allen Wright,
S/Sgt John Wesley Lewis,
Sgt Robert M. Bash.
Crew:
2nd Lt Theodore R. Nim,
S/Sgt John Wesley Lewis,
Sgt Robert M. Bash.
Probable cause:
structural failure in flight.