Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-58175
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3666
YOM:
1942
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea off Guadalcanal Island while on approach to an airbase.The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Frank E. Bomar, pilot.
Crew:
Lt Col Frank E. Bomar, pilot.