Date & Time: Jul 20, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-58155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3646
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Government Island, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Maj Nelson D. Jenkins,
Cpt Elmer Flournoy Sansom Jr.,
S/Sgt Dwight H. Brown,
Sgt Marion D. Trowbridge.